Skip to content

Soldiers from Northwest Wisconsin Listed by County: Polk County

This is a work-in-progress!

Name—where the soldier was from—Regiment and Company—when enlisted/commissioned/drafted

A

Ahl, William, from Town of Lincoln, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 21, 1862
Allen, James B., from [Town of Troy], 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted April 23, 1861
Allen, Joseph, from Taylors Falls, 1st Minnesota Battery
Anderson, Andrew P., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Ayers, Seth, from Farmington, 44th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 3, 1864

B

Biewer, Adam, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Blanding, John H., from Saint Croix Falls, 30th Infantry, Company D, enlisted August 21, 1862
Boucher, Cyrille, from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted June 1, 1861
Butler, Jackson B./John B., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Co. F, enlisted September 14, 1861

C

Catlin, Moses T., from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862
Christie, John, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862
Churchill, Charles H., from Saint Croix Falls, Minn. Light Artillery, 1st Battery, enlisted Nov. 7, 1861
Churchill, Joseph B., from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Co. K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Clark, David S., from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 29, 1861
Clark, Stephen B., from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted February 1, 1862
Clendening, Joseph, from , 7th Minnesota Infantry, Company C
Coe, Malnchi W., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 6, 1861
Colburn, William, from Town of Lincoln, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 21, 1862
Connor, Andrew H., from Saint Croix Falls, 7th Infantry, Company F, enlisted January 18, 1864
Cook, Charles, from Town of Alden, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 9, 1862
Corey, Joseph S., from Osceola, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Cowan, William H., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 13, 1861
Crites, Isaac, from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company K, enlisted September 16, 1861
Crites, Paul, from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company K, enlisted September 16, 1861

D

Daegler, Joseph, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Co. K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Danforth, Aaron Francis, from Farmington, 4th Infantry, Co. G, enlisted November 3, 1861
Dean, James W., from Town of Alden, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 7, 1862
Delp, Peter, from Saint Croix Falls, 7th Infantry, Company F, enlisted January 18, 1864
Demuling, Henry, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Downend, Robert, from [Polk County], 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted October 25, 1861
Dresser, Frederick A., from Osceola, 30th Infantry, Company K, enlisted July 22, 1862
Durham, John S., from Saint. Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 27, 1861

E

Ellis, John., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted October 6, 1861
Emery, Charles D., see Emory, Charles D.
Emery, George, from Alden Township, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Emory, Charles D., from Saint Croix Falls, Minn. Light Artillery, 1st Battery, enlisted Oct. 16, 1861
Emory, Samuel, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862

F

Fathkie, John, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 8, 1862
Fee, Andrew, from Osceola, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Fenlason, Charles W., from Farmington, 4th Infantry, Co. G, enlisted November 2, 1861
Fish, Lewis/Louis D., from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted November 9, 1861
Follett, Virgil G., from Saint Croix Falls, 30th Infantry, Company D, enlisted August 21, 1862
Foster, William H., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Free, Levi,  from St. Croix Falls, 20th Infantry, Company A, enlisted June 11, 1862
Freeland, Dolphus, from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 17, 1861
Freeland, Martin A., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
French, Henry C., 1st Minnesota Infantry, Company B
French, Henry T., from Osceola, 4th Cavalry, Company G, enlisted December 26, 1863

G

Garlick, Carmi [Carmine] P., from Osceola, 35th Infantry, F&S, commissioned July 8, 1864
Glines, E. H., from Osceola, 4th Cavalry, Company K, enlisted February 25, 1864
Godfrey, Arthur W., from Osceola, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 14, 1862
Godfrey, George W., from Osceola, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 14, 1862
Gore, George W., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 1, 1861
Gray, Albert, from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company I, enlisted September 17, 1861

H

Haney, William, from [Hudson], 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted November 22, 1861
Harrold, Michael, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862
Hayes, George S., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Hoover, Elias H., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 30,1861
Hungerford, Arthur L., from Saint Croix Falls, 8th Infantry, F&S, commissioned September 4, 1861

J

Jewell, Samuel, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted June 3, 1861
Jewell, William, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted June 1, 1861
Johnson, Joseph, Minnesota Light Artillery, 1st Battery
Johnston, David L., from Osceola, 4th Cavalry, not on company rolls, February 18, 1864
Jones, John W., from Town of Alden, 4th Cavalry, Company G, enlisted January 12, 1864

K

Kajume, John, from Saint Croix Falls, Minn. Light Artillery, 1st Battery, enlisted October 16, 1861
Kaylor, Henry, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 6, 1861
Kelley, Andrew A., from Town of Alden, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 7, 1862
Kent, William A. or H., 8th Illinois Infantry, Company D
Kent, Robert, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted January 18, 1864
Kent, William D., from Osceola,
…..4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted April 27, 1861
…..2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted March 16, 1865
Kenyon, Byron S., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Kenyon, Melbourn J., from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Kreiner, Michael, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted February 1, 1862

L

La Prairie, John B., from Osceola, 7th Infantry, Company G, enlisted March 23, 1864
Le Go/Lagoo, Benjamin, from Saint Croix Falls, Minn. Light Artillery, 1st Battery, enlisted Nov. 8, 1861
Legrean, Augustus, from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Co. F, enlisted March 16, 1865
Lelah, Frederick, from Farmington, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted October 30, 1861
Lenfest, John F., from Waubeck, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 7,1861
Lesch, Michael, from , 1st Wisconsin Cavalry, Company , enlisted
Lillis, Simon, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 1, 1861
Longfellow, George W., from Saint Croix Falls, 30th Infantry, Company D, enlisted August 21, 1862
Longstreet, Byron K., from Osceola, 1st Infantry Company K, enlisted September 16, 1861
Lund, Swain, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 11, 1862

M

Maes, John, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 1, 1862
Marlett, Gustavus, from  Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 11,1861
McAdam, Hugh, from [listed as Jefferson], 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 13,1861
McCabe, James, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 11, 1861
McCourt, John, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted November 2, 1861
McDonald, John, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 11, 1862
McHugh, Barney, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company G, drafted November 20, 1863
McHugh, Michael, from Saint Croix Falls, 7th Infantry, Company F, enlisted January 18, 1864
McKinley, William, from [listed as Racine], 8th Infantry, F&S, commissioned September 19, 1861
McKinzie, Duncan, from Taylors Falls (Minn.), 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted October 23,1861
Mears, Charles, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted October 25, 1861
Mears, Daniel, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted October 25, 1861
Metways, George, from Osceola, 7th Infantry, Company G, enlisted March 23, 1864
Mitchell, Joseph, from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 26, 1861
Mitchell, Joseph, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 1, 1862
Moody, William, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 1, 1861
Moore, Ebenezer, from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 8, 1861
Moore, Peter, from [listed as Saint Paul, Minn.], 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted April 19, 1861
Morrow, Joseph, from Osceola, 7th Infantry, Company G, enlisted March 31, 1864
Moses, John, from Osceola, 7th Infantry, Company G, enlisted March 31, 1864
Murphy, Robert C., from Saint Croix Falls, 8th Infantry, F&S, commissioned July 11, 1861

N

Nason, Crocker F., from Farmington, 44th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 3, 1864
Nason, James W. F., from Farmington, 4th Infantry, Co. G, enlisted November 1, 1861
Needham, David, from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 27, 1861
Nelson, John G., from [listed as Somerset], 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted November 3, 1861
Northrup, D B, from [listed as Hudson], 12th Wisconsin Infantry, Company A, enlisted October 3, 1861
Nutter, Joseph, from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861

P

Peake, Joseph W., from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 28, 1862
Peaslee, Moses H., from Farmington, 44th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 3, 1864
Peck, William S., from Saint Croix Falls, 30th Infantry, Company D, enlisted August 21, 1862
Pequnignot, Francis, from Farmington, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 30, 1862
Pickett, Thomas B., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 26, 1861
Prentice, Worthy A., from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted March 13, 1865
Propeck/Propick, Joseph, from [Hudson], 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted April 20, 1861

R

Ramsey, Samuel, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted November 25, 1861
Raymond/Reymond D., from [Hudson], 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 16, 1861
Rice, George, from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted May 20, 1861
Riley, John, from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted November 2, 1861

S

Samuel, Maurice M., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted May 28, 1861
Scott, Charle D., from Farmington, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 11, 1862
Scott, Howard S., from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Infantry/Cavalry, Co. F, enlisted March 16, 1865
Scott, Theodore J., from Osceola, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 11, 1862
Scott, Willis, from Farmington, 30th Infantry, Company F, enlisted January 1, 1864
Seavey, Warren, 6th Minnesota Infantry
Seavey, Webber S., from , 5th Iowa Cavalry, Company H
Smith, Americus P., from Osceola, 1st Infantry, Company K, enlisted September 6, 1861
Smith, Frank W., from Osceola, 2nd Cavalry, Company D, enlisted October 25, 1861
Squire[s], from Taylors Falls, [Gideon] Lyman, 1st Minn. Infantry, Co. C, mustered in May 26, 1861
Stevens, Wesley G., from Durand, 2nd Minnesota Infantry, Co. C, enlisted September 20, 1864
Stokes, Nelson, from Durand, Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Company A, enlisted Sept. 13, 1864
Swanton, Anton, from Hudson, 3rd Battery Minnesota Light Artillery, enlisted March 31, 1864
Starkweather, Stephen D., from Town of Alden, 30th Infantry, Co. A, enlisted August 7, 1862
Swain, Oliff, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862
Sweesey, Shannon, from Farmington, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 28, 1861

T

Teal, Lindsey E., from Saint Croix Falls, 20th Infantry, Company A, enlisted July 2, 1862
Teuksbury, Samuel J., from Farmington, 44th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 3, 1864
Tewksbury, Charles, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 15, 1862
Tewkesbury, David S., from Saint Croix Falls, 4th Cavalry, Co. K, enlisted March 16, 1865
Thomas, Hiram, 7th Minnesota Infantry
Thomhill, Samuel B., from Saint Croix Falls, 8th Infantry, F&S, commissioned August 22, 1861
Thornhill, Samuel P., from Saint Croix Falls, 8th Infantry, F&S, commissioned August 22, 1861
Tibbetts, Simon L. (listed as Lyman L. in Roster), from Osceola, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted June 1, 1861
Truman, George W., from  Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 1, 1861
Tubbs, Edwin C., from River Falls, 12th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 28, 1861
Turket, David, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 30, 1862
Turnbull, John, from Farmington, 4th Infantry, Company G, enlisted November 3, 1861

V

Van Meter, Patrick H., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 7, 1861
Vassaw/Vassan, Joseph, from Town of Alden, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 18, 1862
Vincent, William J., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted June 29, 1861

W

Walton, Mark, from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 14, 1862
Warendorph, Edward, from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Co. F, enlisted August 26, 1861
Warrendolf, Edward, see Warendorph, Edward
Watson, George, from Town of Lincoln, 30th Infantry, Company A, enlisted August 9, 1862
Welch, John, from , 1st Wisconsin Cavalry, Company , enlisted
Weymouth, Orrin, from Saint Croix Falls, 7th Infantry, Company F, enlisted January 18, 1864
Whitman, David P., from Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlistedOctober 6, 1861
Williams, John, from  Saint Croix Falls, 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 11, 1861
Williams, Samuel C., from [Hudson], 1st Infantry, Company F, enlisted September 9, 1861
Williams, William W., from Town of Alden, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 9, 1862
Wooster, Allan D., from Saint Croix Falls, 30th Infantry, Company F, enlisted August 15, 1862
Wright, James B., from Osceola, 10th Battery Light Artillery, enlisted August 8, 1862
Wright, William J., from Farmington, 44th Infantry, Company A, enlisted September 3, 1864

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: